?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Welcome in a white Wonderland [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Silenced

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

long time no see darlings! [Sep. 15th, 2007|01:43 pm]
Silenced
[mood |calmcalm]

Hey hey hey

Man I havent updated LJ in months... Myspace took over and now there's Facebook woops.
What have I been up to ... not that anyone in here really cares but hey ! what can we do! :P

I've been to Bali with my Lukeybabes for 2 weeks and it was AMAZING. We loved it and I just want to live there. Unfortunately I dont think its gonna happen. I'll try to post some pix up here so you can see how much of a great time i had!

I've moved house. I'm now in Palmers green. It's a bit far out but I love it. There is all the shops I need and it's so peacefull. I love my new flat, it's got high ceilings and everything. 

I've changed job. On tuesday Im leaving the baby shop. I'm strangely sad about leaving. I guess I have made some good friends here and stuff. Something I wont miss are the horrid customers we get in here . 
I'm going to work in a shop called Snow and Rock in covent garden. They do winter stuff and I'm gonna work in their snowboard section, which will be more suitable for me I think.

I'm strangely enjoying listening to Avril Lavigne it sucks but Im past caring. I'm going back to Paris for a week on Tuesday which should be quite fun. I have to go to Britanny for the week end for my Uncle's wedding anniversary. 

thats pretty much it...
linkpost comment

(no subject) [May. 28th, 2007|07:55 pm]
Silenced
[mood |piratey]

Yo, ho, haul together,
hoist the colors high.
Heave ho,
thieves and beggars,
never shall we die.

The king and his men
stole the queen from her bed
and bound her in her Bones.
The seas be ours
and by the powers
where we will well roam.

Yo, ho, haul together,
hoist the colors high.
Heave ho, thieves and beggars,
never say we die.

Some men have died
and some are alive
and others sail on the sea
– with the keys to the cage...
and the Devil to pay
we lay to Fiddler's Green!

The bell has been raised
from it's watery grave...
Do you hear it's sepulchral tone?
We are a call to all,
pay head the squall
and turn your sail toward home!

Yo, ho, haul together,
hoist the colors high.
Heave ho, thieves and beggars,
never say we die.

link2 comments|post comment

yep yep yep [May. 7th, 2007|09:07 pm]
Silenced

Not much has happen to me since I last updated this stuff. 
I bought big expensive digital camera to do nice pics with.
I have to write an essay but i cant be fucked.
I have been working like a mad woman.
I have to pick up my passport
I'm quite happy.
blah

linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 17th, 2007|08:38 pm]
Silenced
[Current Location |London Duh]
[mood |nostalgicnostalgic]
[music |Lily Allen - Little things]

I feel strangely happy at the moment... everything seems to go right. (appart from today where everything was wrong, but hey, what can we do)

Even the home progs on Tv don't annoy me as much as they should. I got 2 essays to write and it doesnt bother me. 

Does any of you sometimes stop and get this weird feeling that you are yourself. Like that you are a real person not just watching a movie of your life. 

I looked at this game called Second Life online and i was gonna try it out when I stopped, pressed cancel on the download. I realised that it would be a mistake. Knowing how much I got involved with world of warcraft, how it shaped my life in some way, I decided to not go for it. 
I like my life how it is now and I don't wanna change it and consciently I know it would. 

I am getting into Lily Allen. I really like her songs. I watched a lot of Lost <3 Sawyer<3. Also as weird as it seem i think that Ben dude is kinda sexy in a way, he's got the most amazing eyes... really freaky blue. (Is there something wrong with me?) I watched Desperate Housewives too :D
Back at Uni

Went snowboarding and it was well good. Wished luke was there. Got my face burned and got a beard of fire and a rudolf nose. Got tanned but only the bottom of my face so I looked just plain dirty :|

Anyway that's it ...
link2 comments|post comment

There we go! [Mar. 28th, 2007|09:19 am]
Silenced

Singapore airlines:

Flight SQ317 Departs London 12:00 - 28 june Arrives Singapore 07:45 - 29 june
Flight SQ942 Departs Singapore 9:35 Arrives Denpasar Bali 12:05 - 29 june



hi hi hi

linkpost comment

Oh dear... [Mar. 23rd, 2007|08:53 am]
Silenced
[mood |happyhappy]
[music |nuffin]

It has been a while since i have posted something about myself.... So long I dont know where to start!

Well big news 1st. I have recieved a big fat pay check from Uni for money I didnt apply for previously. So Luke and I will be off to Bali in June/July. I am so exited I can't wait. I have been to Bali once before when I was 13. I have traveled all around the world and I remember Bali as the best trip I have done. It's just great because there is so much to do, the island is safe and the people are nice. So luke and I will be off to the Hard rock hotel for a while, beach, sun and r n roll. We will then go to Ubud for a bit, which is very cultural with lots of rice fields ( i love rice fields) and nice surroundind to do little walks. There is also a monkey forest! but we have to be carefull they steal your things ... bastards. Then we will spend a couple of days in the north to the Lake Cantrememberthename, and visit a great temple there as well as climb an active volcano.Then back to the beach for the rest in the Bali Hyatt Sanur which is the best hotel I remember, in my hole life, with a breakfast table where you can get steak and smoked salmon and a pool that makes you feel you dropped in a Indiana Jones movie! Finally we will spend the day in Singapore on our way back, just because ... why not!

So yeah thats my big new and i am so exited as if you didnt notice!!!

Appart from that Life at uni is good  have quite a lot of work at the baby shop too but oddly enough now i enjoy it! I think it's the fact that I am part time and I move around so I dont feel so stressed. It pays well, its not too tirering what more do you want. 
Everything with me and Luke is great maybe even better than ever. I can't belive it has been almost 3 years that we are together!

I am thinking of getting my chest diamond tattoo lazered off because i dont like it... I KNOW ALLAN TOLD ME! but i didnt listen.

My World of Warcraft character is level 70 I got the key and Im on Kharazan for those who play the game and also I bought a pair of trousers that say "GEEK" on the bum ... I thought it was hilareous :D I havent recieved them yet but I can't wait :D hihihi

Oh ye I'm going snowboarding in a week and it should be fun. Even if risking to be snooty, I am not so exited because of Bali also because Luke is not coming with me. But it's gonna be fun.

I kinda have to go now so maybe ill post more later maybe not ... probably not :D
link3 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 6th, 2007|08:59 pm]
Silenced
[mood |sicksick]


50 things you never needed to know about me

just because that one is funny


  



link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Dec. 21st, 2006|10:30 am]
Silenced
Annoying customers episode 2


30 min to choose between two rattles ... funny at the begining but after 10 min it starts to be boring...
The customers then asks me for wrapping paper. I show her what we got:

customer - have you only got the one ?
me - YEP ( my head DREAM ON if your gonna choose for 30 min for a wrapping paper)
linkpost comment

The joy of working in retail [Dec. 20th, 2006|05:19 pm]
Silenced
I love my job... I love being looked down by snooty customers and just so you can feel the love I will give you some of the best examples of why i could kill someone when I get home:

I am serving a customer, my phone rings... I forgot to put it on silence mode. I get a voice mail so it beeps again, so for a laugh i say shuuuush to my phone:
me- shhuuuusshhh (to the phone)
customer- You could put it on silence mode
me- Yes I know I forgot
customer- you could do it now!

The father who brings some item back cause his father in law didn't like it.

The lady who wants a refund cause she asked something for a 5 month old and the packet says not suitable for under 3 years when there is obviously no bits to swallow and the company is just protecting their ass.

The woman who leaves in a strop and slams the door cause i said her kid couldnt try the socks cause it would fuck up the packaging ( you know when the paper is stiched on )
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 17th, 2006|10:15 am]
Silenced
On the twelfth day of Christmas, flynx_in_white sent to me...
Twelve tattoos drumming
Eleven corsets piping
Ten diamonds a-leaping
Nine cats clubbing
Eight tinks a-piercing
Seven cookies a-traveling
Six piercings a-modelling
Five bi-i-i-ig boots
Four red nails
Three devonshire arms
Two pharrell williams
...and a transparence in a rockabilly.
Get your own Twelve Days:
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]